Privacy Policy

This website, www.bookmyanchors.com owned and operated by Bookmyanchors and developed by shadowtechlt. (“Company” / "bookmyanchors.com") is offered to its subscribers, who may view/ access or use the Website services. By visiting this Website you comply to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By using the services by this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your or anyone’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms of Use of Website and Terms and Conditions of the celebrity emcees/ emcee and Client.
With the following statement we are complying with our statutory duty in terms of the requirements under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, (Rules) as notified by way of section 87(2) (ob) read with section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to provide information and inform you about the saving of information, the type of information, its purpose as well as our identity. We are also informing you about our first transfer and the type of information transferred. We recommend you to read this carefully to understand how we care about your personal data. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our websites.
We do not share any personal information such as Telephone number, address or email id in order to protect our client’s privacy and confidentiality. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be able to visit the www.bookmyanchors.com website, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers and services.

User Data information

You may browse our site without letting us any personal information about yourself. If you register for an account with us, you have to provide us with your personal information. There are indicated fields in which data is mandatory and optional. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in India or anywhere else in the world. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This enables us to provide services and features that most likely meet your customized needs with our Website to make your experience safe and secure. More importantly, while doing so we collect confidential information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
Users are required to register in order to use the www.bookmyanchors.com site and services. During Online registration process requires the client to provide an e-mail id choose a login id. This information is used for service provisioning, identification & authentication, contacting occasionally for service related announcements and payment fulfillment. We track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous. The users will have to provide with their proper identity proofs or authentication if requested by the company in case of any suspicious activities in order to assure our efficient functioning. Surveillance of transactional information based on the user activities on the site (such as creating profile, skill-set, group details, previous performances, Cancellations , bank account details, fees and charges and other items and content the user may have generated or that relates to the account ).
The website Www.bookmyanchors,com will automatically collect, process or use non-personal information which the user browser sends to us. This information includes- browser type/ version, operating system, referrer URL, IP address, time the server enquiry is made. The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. This might however lead to the impairment of individual features on the website.

Use Of Information

  1. Services provided by www.bookmyanchors.com
  2. The Website, www.bookmyanchors.com is provided to you to discover, explore and book entertainers through our featured content. This website intends on promote Artists and to enable its Clients to discover explore and book the Artist, maintains profile of Artists which are available to the Client subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

  3. Newsletter
  4. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a functioning email address attributable to you as well as further personal information which will allow us to check whether you are the owner of the email address submitted. You can revoke your agreement to save your personal information, email address as well as its use to send the newsletter to at any time.

  5. Google Analytics
  6. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics solution from Google Inc. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookies (including your IP address) shall be sent to one of Google’s servers in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website in order to compile reports about website activities for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will also send this information to third parties where appropriate if this is required by statute or if third parties process this information by order of Google. Google will in no circumstances link your IP address with other information saved by Google. You can avoid installing the cookies by applying a corresponding preference in your browser software.

  7. Use of social plugins on our website
    • Our internet presence uses social plugins from the social network including facebook.com, twitter.com. Facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addendum “Facebook social plugin” or are inscribed with the text “Like”. Twitter.com, is operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The plugins are marked with “Twitter”, “tweet me” or “Like” and accompanied by the Twitter logo.
    • If you access a website from our internet presence which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the provider’s servers. The contents of the plugin will be sent directly from the operators to your browser and integrated into the website by them.
    • Through incorporating the plugins, Facebook and twitter receive the information that you have accessed the commensurate site from our internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook and Twitter, Facebook and Twitter can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or making a comment, the corresponding information from your browser will be sent directly to Facebook and saved there.
    • For further information about the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the information by Facebook and Twitter as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please see the operator’s data protection notice.
    • If you do not want Facebook or Twitter to collect information about you through our internet presence, you must log out of the appropriate services before visiting our internet presence.
  8. Passing on the information to third parties
  9. The website sends billing information to other service providers or third parties if this is necessary in order to determine the remuneration and to settle accounts with the customer. If the website has concluded a contract on the collection of the remuneration with a third party, it may transfer billing information to this third party, insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. Usage data made anonymous may be transferred for the purposes of market research by other service providers.
    Subject to the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions agreed by the user during registration, if the customer provides personal information, they may revoke this at any time and have it deleted; the website will then delete the client information immediately. Insofar as the website should be obligated by statute to retain the information, the information will not be deleted, but will be inaccessible, i.e. it is still available on our systems, but will no longer be processed or used by us.

Information Confidentiality

The information collected through the website is not shared with or sold to any third party without the consent of the customer, unless:

  1. to provide services that the client has requested or,
  2. In cases of a legal obligation, or
  3. in order to enforce Terms of Use or
  4. in the event of merger/acquisition, where this data may be transferred as an asset to the merged entity/acquirer.

www.bookmyanchors.com will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. Please Note that www.bookmyanchors.com tries its best to collect data from the most authentic source. However, at any stage, www.bookmyanchors.com is not liable for any loss, monetary or otherwise, resulting from the usage of their data.

Privacy and Security

The website has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. Company will continue to enhancing its security procedures as new technology becomes handy.
All your information and data is stored on secured servers operated by our hosting partners. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your stored data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. When you deactivate/delete your account and/or data, we may retain your information including but not limited to your e-mail address as backup for legal and compliance reasons.

Links to Third Party websites

Company’s website may provide links to third party websites for customer convenience and information and payments. If you access those links, you may leave the Company’s website. The website, bookmyanchors.com donot control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Company’s practices. Bookmyanchors is not responsible for the contents and reliability of the linked websites. The website do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by Company’s privacy statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

Juvenile Privacy

www.bookmyanchors.com website is a general audience website and its related sites, applications, services, and tools are not intended for children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personal information via our websites, applications, services or tools from users in this age group. Any transactions entered into by users in the above mentioned age group would be void as per the Indian Contract Act, 1872, thus www.Bookmyanchors.com will not be liable for the breach of such transactions.

Miscellaneous

  1. Using Information from www.bookmyanchors.com
  2. The Website enables clients to share personal and financial information to complete transactions and collect payments. We encourage you to disclose your privacy practices and respect the privacy of other users. The website doesn’t guarantee the privacy or security of the client information and therefore we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your trading partner before entering into a transaction and choosing to share your information. To help protect your privacy, we allow only limited access to other users' contact and financial information to facilitate your transactions and collect payments

  3. You agree to use user information only for :-
    1. Bookmyanchors Services-related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages;
    2. Using services offered through www.Bookmyanchors.com.
  4. No Spam, Spyware, or Spoofing
  5. The website does not tolerate spam. Make sure to set your communication preferences so the website communicates to you as you prefer. To report www.Bookmyanchors.com -related spam or spoof emails, please forward the email to info@bookmyanchors.com . You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our Terms of Use. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community, we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.

  6. Privacy Standards Mobile Device
  7. We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our sites or use our applications, services and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. When you download or use our Mobile Applications or access one of our mobile optimized sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as advertising, search results and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device's setting's menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacture of your particular device.

Inquiries/Questions

Kindly address all your questions relating to this privacy policy to info@bookmyanchors.com

BOOKMYANCHORS Logo

Bookmyanchors / www.bookmyanchors.com have been filed for registration as trademark. It is also a certified incorporated company with all rights according to the license. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without any prior notice. You should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies.